By: Larry Caudle
[…] On the surface, this case appears to be nothing more than an unfortunate result for the prime that may be remedied by altering the subcontract language for future projects. However, since 2010, several federal courts have concurred with this holding, and it has had a profound negative impact on the enforceability of pass-through claim liability clauses on federal projects. Indeed, 40 U.S. Code § 3133(c), which was cited by the court, also provides that any waiver of the right to bring a payment bond claim must be executed “after the person whose right is waived has furnished labor or material for use in the performance of the contract.” Thus, by holding that the pass-through claims liability clause constitutes a payment bond waiver, the court essentially held that such clauses contained within subcontracts are unenforceable in future Miller Act payment bond cases.