By: Larry Caudle
[…] The subcontractor, on the other hand, argued that (1) its claims are not pass-through claims and thus are not covered by the relevant provisions; and (2) even if they are pass-through claims, the provisions cited by the prime amount to an illegal implied waiver of the subcontractor’s Miller Act payment bond rights.
In a surprising decision, the court agreed with the subcontractor. It viewed the relevant provisions as an implied payment bond claim waiver and ruled that since such waiver was not clearly expressed as required in the Miller Act, 40 U.S. Code § 3133(c), it was invalid.
Indeed, 40 U.S. Code § 3133(c), which was cited by the court, also provides that any waiver of the right to bring a payment bond claim must be executed “after the person whose right is waived has furnished labor or material for use in the performance of the contract.” Thus, by holding that the pass-through claims liability clause constitutes a payment bond waiver, the court essentially held that such clauses contained within subcontracts are unenforceable in future Miller Act payment bond cases.